Important Information

Who are we?

We are Walk On Podiatry Pty Ltd. ABN: 80 446 284 879
Our website address is: http://www.walkonpodiatry.com.au

Consent For Treatment

We require your informed consent for all treatments at our practice. If you are a minor, then we will require parental consent to provide you with any form of treatment.

Please be sure to read the following:

    • Podiatry involves the physical administration of a number of techniques (incl. but not limited to, dry needing, mobilisation, massage, trigger point therapy).
    • The therapists administering podiatry treatments are all appropriately qualified and covered by the appropriate insurances.
    • The techniques used during the course of treatment will always be discussed with you, outlining the possible benefits and risks, and whether the treatment is conventional or experimental.
    • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and treatment will cease. If you become uncomfortable at any time, or wish to discuss your treatment, you have the right to do so.
    • All forms of treatment carry some risks. These will always be outlined to you. You have the sole discretion of continuing or discontinuing treatment.
    • You understand that by making an appointment either by phoning our clinic or through our online portal, that you are required to give consent for treatment and agree to the risks and benefits outlined above. This consent remains valid until such time as you withdraw it.

Cancellation Policy

We know that sometime life can be unpredictable and so at times, you may need to change your appointment with us. So we can make sure that we continue to provide high quality care we need to make sure that we have a cancellation policy in place.

If something prevents you from being able to make your appointment, we kindly ask that you phone us and attempt to give us as much notice as possible, preferably 24 hours. This gives us plenty of time to offer your appointment time someone else in need. We have an extensive waiting list.

If however, you don’t show up to your appointment or let us know within 24 hours of your appointment time, you will incur a fee which is equal to the full cost of your appointment. We hope you understand that this covers the cost of the appointment time we reserved for you and the expenses involved in running our clinic.

If something unexpected comes up and you can’t make it to your appointment, please let us know as soon as possible. We’ll do our best to work with you and waive the cancellation fee when we can. Just keep in mind that frequent no-shows or cancellations may mean we have to stop offering our services to you.

We realise that sometimes appointments made in advance can be difficult to remember, so to help you we will send a reminder text message prior to your appointment. Despite this, it is not our responsibility to make sure that you attend your appointment.

Our Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Walk on Podiatry Pty Ltd website, www.walkonpodiatry.com.au

Walk on Podiatry Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Walk on Podiatry Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Walk on Podiatry Pty Ltd customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Walk on Podiatry Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Walk on Podiatry Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Walk on Podiatry Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Walk on Podiatry Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.