Podiatry in Frankston, Hastings, Narre Warren, Pakenham Lakeside and Chelsea.

To phone us call: 03 8790 3755

Make a booking for Walk on Podiatry online now

Consent For Treatment

Your informed consent is required for all treatments at our practice. Please be sure to read the following:

Podiatry involves the physical administration of a number of techniques (incl. dry needing, mobilisation, massage, trigger point therapy).

The therapists administering podiatry are all appropriately qualified and covered by the appropriate insurances.

The techniques used during the course of treatment will always be discussed with you, outlining the possible benefits and risks, and whether the treatment is conventional or experimental.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and treatment will cease. If you become uncomfortable at any time, or wish to discuss your treatment, you have the right to do so.

All forms of treatment carry some risks. These will be outlined to you, and you have the sole discretion of continuing or discontinuing treatment. I understand that by making an appointment through our clinic or our online portal that I am required to give consent for treatment and agree to the risks and benefits outlined above. This consent remains valid until such time as I withdraw it.

Cancellation Policy

If for some reason you need to cancel or postpone your appointment we prefer 48 hours notice, however a minimum of 24 hours notice is required or a cancellation fee will be charged (and we hate doing that). We understand that emergencies happen, but please allow us 24 hrs notice so that we can arrange to care for another patient.The appointment time has been set aside especially for you and if you fail to attend an appointment or fail to cancel within the required notice period then we can't offer that time to someone on our waiting list. We realise that sometimes appointments made in advance can be difficult to remember, so to help you we will send a reminder text message a few days prior to your appointment. If you've got an appointment and cannot attend, you MUST contact us to let us know.

Our Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Walk on Podiatry Pty Ltd website, www.walkonpodiatry.com.au. Walk on Podiatry Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Walk on Podiatry Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Walk on Podiatry Pty Ltd customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Walk on Podiatry Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Walk on Podiatry Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Walk on Podiatry Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Walk on Podiatry Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.



Make a booking for Walk on Podiatry online now
 
Walk on Podiatry Chelsea Reviews